LACTIC ACID: A GENTLE SKIN CARE INGREDIENT YOUR SKIN PROBABLY NEEDS
In today’s time where majority are turning into a beauty enthusiasts, does the global pandemic pushed us to be like this? Hmmm. This might be one of the good things that happened while everyone is forced to stay at home. #selfcareisreal
On your pursuit of looking for the best skin care ingredient that probably works for your specific skin care concern comes this skin care ingredient we wanted you to know – or chances are, you’ve heard this already.
Here’s your starter guide and everything you need to know about Lactic Acid the gentle AHA (Alpha Hydroxy Acid) that your skincare routine might be missing. Lactic acid is an Alpha Hydroxy Acid used in over-the-counter skin care products. Ever wonder what AHA is? AHA is sometimes referred to as fruit acids – derived from sugar cane or other plant acids and primarily addresses concerns on the surface of the skin. For those whose skin care concerns are dryness and anti-aging, this might be the answer for your skin care needs. Main benefits of this water soluble acids includes sloughing off dead skin cells, skin brightening, stimulating collagen production and minimizing the appearance of fine lines. The benefits doesn’t just end there, it also addresses skin care issues pertaining to discoloration such as sun spots, acne scars and hyperpigmentation. And one of the common AHA? Lactic Acid, derived from the lactose of milk, the one that gives milk and yogurt that distinctive tang. A class of chemicals that gently exfoliates the skin. You probably have heard a lot of skin care products that claims to have lactic acid incorporated in its ingredients. While your knowledge about Lactic acid may sound new to you, it already has its unique history, dairy products have been used by people across the world to soften and beautify the skin. Cleopatra, the Queen of Egypt, to preserve the beauty of her skin took baths in sour donkey milk. Cleopatra did set standards to different skin care ingredients that we are reaping the benefits now – from gold mask to sour milks, indeed the epitome of beauty.
Lactic acid is popular for two main reasons. One is mainly because, when used regularly can bring real change in the skin. Ready for your glow up, Queens? And second, Lactic acid is milder compared to its ultra-potent cousin, glycolic acid, all credit to its larger molecule size that gives it a better gateway for those who have sensitive skin. Ready for the hashtag? #LacticAcidSafeforSensitiveSkin
Excited to reap off the skin benefits of Lactic Acid?
Skin Benefits of Lactic Acid