0 Items

GLOW UP YOUR SKIN WITH ALL THE SKIN BENEFITS OF ROSEHIP OIL

Anti-Aging, Beauty Tips, Skin Care | 0 comments

Currently in the process of thinking with incorporating facial oil to your usual skincare regimen? If you are afraid that putting oils in your face could lead to a really bad breakout, then might as well think again. Oils have long been considered since ancient time as part of skincare treatment. Lately, we have been bombarding you with relevant information, skin benefits of different facial oils that is readily available in the market. Do you already have with you your personal favorite? But wait, before making up your decision you might as well want to meet this facial oil we’re bound and is more than excited in letting you know.

Treat yourself like a Queen. That’s what we’re always saying. Because that is what we believed you are – no matter what form you choose to express yourself. You are a Queen in your own unique ways. And this is where the exciting part comes in, did you know that this facial oil we’re bound to introduce to you is even said to be loved by the duchess. It is confirmed that Kate Middleton and her mother, Carole Middleton are fond of incorporating rosehip oil as part of their daily skincare routines. Oops, Did I just say it?
Yes, you see it right! Rosehip Oil.

What is Rosehip Oil?

Rosehip oil or most commonly known as rosehip seed oil – is an oil originating from the pressed rosehip seed oil. This has long been an essential use since the ancient times because of its many healing abilities. Unlike rose oil, which originated from rose petals. Rosehip oil originated from the fruit and seeds of the rose plant.

According to Cosmetic Research Scientist, Dr. Maresia Plescia rosehip oil is an effective emollient and moisturizer, the high level fatty acids it contains such as omega-3 (linolenic acid) and omega-6 (linoleic acid) functions as a big help in effectively improving the skin barrier function plus making the skin even smoother. Still having some doubt incorporating rosehip oil because of your acne concern? Hmmm. The good news is that rosehip oil is beneficial for oily and breakout prone skin. Yes, Queens! The high concentration of omega-6 fatty acids it contains (linoleic acid) is particularly helpful for the skin of those who have skin concern such as acne. So how ready are you now to dig deeper information about the skin benefits of rosehip oil for the skin? Keep reading and together, let us reap off all the skin benefits of rosehip oil.

     

    Rosehip oil helps seals in moisture for skin’s natural hydration

    Rosehip oil being an emollient type of ingredient makes it most commonly and predominantly used for moisturization and hydration purposes. As an emollient, it helps fill in the cracks and gaps in the outermost layer of the skin, leaving it softer and smoother. Rosehip oil as mentioned earlier contains high levels of fatty acids both oleic and linoleic fatty acid – oils essential in keeping cell walls strong so that it won’t lose it won’t lose water. According to Dr. Jennifer Haley, a board-certified dermatologist in Scottsdale Arizona, those mentioned oils are essential in nourishing skin. It is very lightweight and won’t leave a greasy residue. 

       

      Rosehip oil got you on your acne concern

      What? Oil for acne prone skin? Yes! We aren’t kidding. Some of you may have the fear of incorporating facial oil to your usual skincare regimen because first and foremost we understand that you are well aware that excess oil is the main culprit why you have that skin concern. And this is why we are here, hear us out first. Rosehip oil is oozing with this essential fatty acid called linoleic acid ­­it is vital in skin’s natural exfoliation process. Here lies the problem, Linoleic acid is naturally present in your skin, but according Dr. Maresia Plescia, Cosmetic Research Scientist acne-prone individuals are deficient in the abovementioned fatty acid. That is topical application of it is highly considered for acne prone skin. Apart from that of the essential fatty acids it contains vital in combating acne. Other properties that makes it an acne-fighting oil are the following:  anti-inflammatory properties & anti-microbial properties.

      Rosehip oil got you on your post acne concern

      Hyperpigmentation is used to describe those darker patches of skin. These patches resulted from excess melanin production – with causes ranging from acne scars, sun damage or hormonal fluctuations. Apart from the essential fatty acids, Rosehip oil is rich in Vitamin A – vitamin is said to contain nutritional compounds of retinoid – a compound that is known for their ability to reduce hyperpigmentation.

      Rosehip oil boosts skin immunity

      A strong and healthy cells serves and acts as a barrier in preventing bacteria from entering the skin’s surface – because this might potentially cause outbreaks and infections. The exact same fatty acids that gives Rosehip oil its hydrating power and the antioxidants it contains are two deadly combinations that shields our skin to any external aggressors. Those mentioned properties serves a great role in preventing the breakdown of cell membrane for that healthy skin on the inside and glowing skin on the outside. All of these are believed, of course and is without a doubt offers great deal to stave off free radicals caused by exposure to UV rays and any other environmental factors such as pollution.

      Reduce appearance of scars and fine lines

      This primarily explains why this oil has long been considered since ancient time as remedy to wound healing, reduction of scars and fine lines. Antioxidants properties that rosehip oil contains plays a great role in cell regeneration in the skin. Rosehip oil may be used to improve the condition of your skin, treat scars, wrinkles and even acne.

      To suffice the information about its scar treating ability. From a Study in the year 2015 entitled Evolution of Post-Surgical Scars Treated with Pure Rosehip Seed Oil published in Journal of Cosmetics, Dermatological Sciences and Applications, Scientific Research publishing it was then found out that rosehip oil improved the appearance of post-surgical scars. Participants who used the oil twice daily for 12 weeks experienced significantly less discoloration, atrophy, and redness.

      and now.. 

      Now, having said all these. What are your thoughts now in incorporating rosehip oil to your usual skincare regimen? Or Do you have with you already your oil bias? What is it then? We’d love to hear from you! Was it Sea Buckthorn oil? Squalane Oil? Marula Oil? Of all those oils we’ve shared with you. I do hope you were able to find your best buddy! We love hearing from you, Queens!  For now we highly suggests you to Become a B&A Insider

      Get the latest beauty tips, news and product notification and exclusive promotions in your box! Subscribe to our Newsletter. We are excited for you! Be part of our mailing list by simply signing up below!

      www.beforeandaftercosmetics.com