0 Items

MARULA OIL: YOUR NEXT SKIN CARE INGREDIENT FAVORITE

Beauty Tips | 0 comments

Skin care ingredient fact check time! Are things finally sinking in? We’ve been bombarding you with the talk about essential oils lately. If you haven’t read some of those, you may check these links out. The ever famous, Argan Oil – The Wonders of Argan Oil and sssh! we just shared another oil that is we believed is bound to be your next favorite skin care ingredient – Tamanu Oil and here’s Everything you need to know about Tamanu Oil
What could have been concluded from this is that when it comes to oils, it’s well worth your time and effort to dig a little deeper. Are you ready to meet you new skin care ingredient buddy? Well then, meet Marula Oil. Raise your crowns up if it is your first time hearing this. Don’t worry! The feeling is mutual and that is where the exciting part came in – getting to know a new skin care ingredient aside from that of the usual, oops did I just mention coconut oil?

Marula oil is the oil extracted from different parts of Marula tree : either from nuts, seeds or the fruit. It is most commonly found in sub-Saharan tropical Africa. Indeed, Africa is blessed with plenty of natural oils. Though it may sound new to the majority of us, It’s been used for centuries in Africa for cure-all purposes.  Hmmm. Let us pin points what are the benefits of Marula Oil for skin.

Marula Oil helps seals in moisture

Marula oil falls under the category of emollient type of ingredient. Meaning to say, it is most commonly and predominantly used for moisturization and hydration purposes. As an emollient, it helps fill in the cracks and gaps in the outermost layer of the skin, leaving it softer and smoother. Do not forget to keep your skin moisturized no matter what season we are in. But Yaaay! Excited for Spring. Going back, Marula oil contains high levels of fatty acids both oleic and linoleic fatty acids. According to Dr. Jennifer Haley, a board-certified dermatologist in Scottsdale, Arizona those mentioned oils are essential in nourishing skin. It is very lightweight and won’t leave a greasy residue. 

 

Marula Oil offers antioxidant protection

In achieving that healthy glowing skin you’ve been longing to have, we are pretty sure that you are on the quest of looking for the one that can provide antioxidant protection. But worry no more, Queens! Because Marula oil is a good source of antioxidant protection. Packed with Vitamin A and C and the lesser known antioxidant which is believed to have strong antioxidant properties phytochemical epicatechnin. All of these are believed, of course and is without a doubt offers great deal to stave off free radicals caused by exposure to UV rays and any other environmental factors such as pollution.

Marula oil offers anti-aging benefits

Marula oil is indeed the skin’s gatekeeper for collagen and elastin reserves. The amino acids (L-arginine and glutamic acid) found in Marula (L-arginine and glutamic acid) oil helps restore hydration and have anti-aging properties. Collagen and elastin are essential for healthy, youthful skin – these proteins are most often the times degraded by certain enzymes. But worry no more, because antioxidants found in Marula oil is of great help and is effective in preventing the enzymes that break down both the collagen and elastin.

Marula oil is packed with anti-inflammatory benefits 

The exact same fatty acids that gives marula oil hydrating power are the exact same fatty acids that gives its anti-inflammatory benefits – helps combat inflammation and redness. Its good wound healing properties can largely be attributed to its anti-inflammatory effects.

Indeed, Marula oil is a great multitasking power player. Skin hydration? Check. Protection against UV rays? Check. Minimizes dark spots? Check. Dry, brittle and flaky skin? Marula oil got you! What more could you ask for!  Stocking up on Marula oils? Keep us posted, Queens! We’d love to see that glow. Tag us on our social media accounts.